ESITO VIII

European Symposium for

Insect Taste and Olfaction

 

 


Welcome to the

8TH EUROPEAN SYMPOSIUM FOR INSECT TASTE AND OLFACTION (8th ESITO)

July 2-7, 2003 - Harstad, Norway


Main Page Venue Travel and Costs Main Program Social Program Abstracts of Talks Abstracts of Posters Registration Abstract Submission Deadlines ESITO Sponsors ESITO Homepage

 

Main Program

 

  Opening of the meeting in the evening. 
   Scientific Program. 
	Boattrip to the Lofoten Islands, possibility to stay overnight    in Lofoten and join bustrip on Tuesday 
	See social program

The scientific program covers the area of insect chemosensory mechanisms, including sensory genetics. Major topics contain receptor cell function, receptor and binding proteins, processing of olfactory information in the antennal lobe and in higher centers, encoding of gustatory information, learning and memory, neuroethology and ecology.

Scientific Program

 

July 2                              Wednesday

 

REGISTRATION      16.00

OPENING                  18.00

DINNER                     20.00

 

July 3                              Thursday

 

Perireceptor events: Odour Binding Proteins, structure and functions
Chairs: Ali Steinbrecht / Walter Leal

 

09:00-09:30

Walter Leal:

 

Proteins that make sense (and some that do not)

09:30-10:00

Ali Steinbrecht:

 

What can we learn from localizing odorant-binding proteins?

 

10:00-10:30

Blanka Pophov/

Karl Ernst Kaissling:

Functional investigation of moth pheromone binding proteins

10:30-11:00

Jean-François Picimbon:

Genetics of Odorant Reception and Chemosensation

 

11:00-11:30

Erika Plettner:

Recovery and gain control in an insect pheromone olfactory system

 

11:30-12:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

 

Receptor Proteins and Receptor Neurones: Expression and function
Chairs: Marien de Bruyne / Jürgen Krieger

 

12:00-12:45

Wynand van Goes van Naters:

Expression and function of chemosensory receptors in Drosophila

 

13:00-15:00

LUNCH

 

 

15:00-15:20

Yelena Fishilevich:

Mapping the Molecular Logic of the Maxillary Palp

 

15:20-15:40

Daniela Pelz:

Functional response spectrum of genetically identified olfactory sensory neurons in the fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster

15:40-16:00

Richard Ignell:

Physiological characterization and topographic mapping of coeloconic sensilla in Drosophila melanogaster

 

16:00-16:30

Klemens Störtkuhl

Misexpression of Drosophila olfactory receptor Or43a changes olfactory behaviour

                                                                       

16:30-17:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

17:00-17:30

Jürgen Krieger:

Olfactory receptors of the moth Heliothis virescens

 

17:30-17:50

Marit Stranden:

Similar molecular receptive range of five plant odour receptor neurone types in three heliothine moth species

 

17:50-18:10

Yo Tong Qiu:

Identification of antennal odour receptor neurones of the malaria mosquito Anopheles gambiae

 

18:10-18:40

Marien de Bruyne:

Carbon dioxide perception in Drosophila: receptor expression, physiology, and behaviour

 

 

 

18:40-19:00

Poster Presentations:

Poster NO. 7, 13, 6, 10, 27, 24

 

 

 

20:00

DINNER

 

 

July 4.                                 Friday

 

Development
Chair: Silke Sachse /Leslie Tolbert 

 

09:00-09:30

Leslie Tolbert:

Reciprocal interactions between neurons and glial cells are essential in the developing olfactory system of Manduca sexta

 

09:30-10:00

Dagmar Malun:

Developmental and adult expression of Octopamine-like-immunoreactivity in the brain of the honeybee, Apis mellifera

 

10:00-10:30

Wolfgang Rössler:

Functional organization and plasticity of olfactory glomeruli

 

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

 
Antennal lobe: Anatomy, spatial and temporal coding
Chair: Randolf Menzel

 

11:00-11:30

Tom Christensen:

Olfactory Conditioning in the Moth: Central Representations and Behaviors Evoked by Odor Are Modulated by Stimulus Context

 

11:30-12:00

Mark Stopfer:

Spatiotemporal codes for odor identity and concentration in the locust

 

12:00-12:30

Alex Bäcker:

Gain control in an olfactory system: Invariance to volatility, priming and a homeostatic balance of excitation and inhibition in the antennal lobe of the locust contribute to concentration invariance

 

12:30-13:00

Kei Ito:

Anatomy of local and projection neurons in the Drosophila antennal lobe

 

13:00-15:00

LUNCH

 

 

Chair: Mark Stopfer/ Silke Sachse

 

 

15:00-15:20

Silke Sachse:

Odor Experience-Dependent Plasticity in the Antennal Lobe of Drosophila melanogaster

 

15:20-15:50

Jean-Christophe Sandoz:

Calcium responses to queen pheromones, social pheromones and plant odours in the antennal lobe of the honey bee drone Apis mellifera L

 

15:50-16:10

Jocelijn Meijerink:

Spatial representations in the moth antennal lobe

 

16:10-16:30

Sylvia Anton:

Plant odour processing in the antennal lobe of male and female grapevine moths, Lobesia botrana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)

 

16:30-17:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

17:00-17:20

Bente G. Berg:

Encoding of olfactory information underlying reproductive behaviour: Similarities and differences between two species of tobacco budworm moths, the Oriental Helicoverpa assulta and the American Heliothis virescens

 

17:20-17:40

Hanne T. Skiri/ Helge Rø/Dirk Müller:

Antennal lobe interneurones of heliothine moths involved in processing plant odour information

 

17:40-19:00

Poster Presentations:

Poster NO. 2, 25, 21, 9, 4, 16

20:00

DINNER

 

 

July 5.                                 SATURDAY

 

Olfactory Learning
Chair: Bertram Gerber / Hanna Mustaparta

09:00-09:20

Randolf Menzel:

Odour perception and odor learning in honeybees

 

09:30-09:50

Martin Schwarzel:

Dopamine and octopamine establish separate memory traces in the same set of neurons in Drosophila

 

10:00-10:20

Uli Müller:

Olfactory memory formation: a complex network of molecular processes

 

10:30-11:00

Thomas Preat:

Dynamic of olfactory memory phases in Drosophila

 

11:15-11:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

 

11:30-11:50

Troy Zars:

Extinction of olfactory memories in Drosophila

 

12:00-12:20

Martin Heisenberg:

A simple circuit model of odor memory in the fly

 

12:30-12:50

Frederic Mery:

Experimental evolution of learning ability in Drosophila melanogaster

 

13:00-15:00     

LUNCH

 

 

15:00-15:20

Angioy/Urru:

Distinct phases of memory for habituation to different training patterns of olfactory stimulation in the blowfly

 

15:20-15:40

Maartje Bleeker:

Associative learning of odors in two parasitoid wasps: A comparison of memory structure

 

15:40-16:00

Mamiko Ozaki:

Effects of floral scents and their memory on the feeding preference or appetite in insect: In case of mushroom body-missing fly

 

16:00-16:20

Poster Presentations:

 

Poster NO. 5, 26, 20

16:20

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

 

17:30              

Bus to Trondenes and Røkenes Gård, conference dinner

 

July 6.                                SUNDAY

 

Taste and Chemical Ecology
Chairs: Erich Städler / Joop van Loon

 

09:00-09:30

Philip L. Newland:

Gustatory Processing in the Locust Central Nervous System

 

09:30-10:00

Joop van Loon:

Chemosensory discrimination between deterrents in Pieris brassicae butterflies

 

10:00-10:30

Erich Städler:

Evolutionary history of herbivorous insects mirrored in their chemoreceptors?

 

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

11:00-11:20

Joseph Dickens:

Patterning of gustatory neural inputs for host selection and conspecific recognition in the colorado potatoe beetle

 

11:20-11:40

Kari Jørgensen/
Pål Kvello:

Projections of  taste receptor neurones in the SOG of heliothine moths

 

11:40-12:00

Sandrine Gouinguené

 

Comparison of the perception of plants surface compounds by three closely related Delia flies

 

12:00-12:15

BREAK

 

 

 

Chemical Ecology
Chair: Anna-Karin Borg-Karlson

 

12:15-12:45 Wilfried König:

Strategies for the Identification of known and unknown Plant Constituents

 

13:00-15:00

LUNCH

 

 

 
Chemical Ecology continued
Chair Gunnar Bergström / Raimondas Muzoraitis

 

15:00-15:20

Anna-Karin Borg-Karlson:

(-)-Germacrene D: an unstable and flexible host-plant compound

 

15:20-15:40

Helena Bichão

Classification of olfactory receptor neurones according to response specificity in the strawberry blossom weevil Anthonomus rubi (Coleoptera, Curculionidae)

 

15:40-16:00

Irena Valterova:

Chemical communication in Bombus terrestris bumblebees

 

16:00-16:20

Marcus C. Stensmyr

Evolution of the olfactory code in the Drosophila melanogaster subgroup

 

16:20-16:40

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

16:40-17:00

Patrick Guerin

Tsetse flies are attracted to the invasive plant Lantana camara

 

17:00-17:20

Teun Dekker:

Odor-mediated flight in mosquitoes: implications for the filament-response model

 

17:20-19:00

Poster Presentations:

Poster NO. 3, 18, 17, 8, 14, 12, 22, 15, 19, 1, 23

20:00

DINNER

 

 

July 7.                                MONDAY

 

08:30

Coastal Express ”M/S Richard With” leaving Harstad

 

11:15-11:45

Gunnar Bergström

Olfactory Signals: Structure/Function and Evolution - Ethological Chemistry meets Sensory Biology

 

18:30

Arriving Svolvær, bus to Henningsvær

 

 

July 8.                                TUESDAY

 

11:00

Bus leaving Henningsvær

 

12:00

Guided tour in the Viking Museum

 

 


Main Page Venue Travel and Costs Main Program Social Program Abstracts of Talks Abstracts of Posters Registration Abstracts Submission Deadlines ESITO Sponsors ESITO Homepage

 

Copyright © ESITO 2003

Last updated: June 21, 2003