ESITO VII

European Symposium for

Insect Taste and Olfaction

 

Schedule

Program
Talks
Posters
ESITO Homepage


THERE WILL BE FOUR PRESENTATION FORMATS:

  • 40-45 minute talks with 15-20 minutes for discussion

  • 10 + 5 minute short presentation and discussion

  • Poster presentations

  • "Data Blitz" - 5 minute question and answer sessions relating to the preceding poster presentations

  • Morning posters should be put up before the first session that morning and removed by 2 p.m..Afternoon posters should be put up by 2.30 and removed that evening.


    September 23

    SUNDAY MORNING

    "Structural, molecular, and functional aspects of chemoreception - 1"

    Chair: Ali Steinbrecht

    08.45-09.45 W. Leal

    09.45-10.45 J. Krieger

    10.45-11.15 COFFEE

    11.15-12.15 D. Vogt

    12.15-12.50 Poster viewing: no.16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 25, 31

    SUNDAY AFTERNOON

    "Structural, molecular, and functional aspects of chemoreception - 2"

    Chair: Anna Maria Angioy

    15.00-16.00 K.E. Kaissling

    16.00-16.15 M. Osaki (no. 19)

    16.15-17.00 Poster viewing: no. 1, 5, 13, 15, 19, 24, 26, 28, 29, 35

    17.00-18.20 COFFEE and DATA BLITZ


    September 24

    MONDAY MORNING

    "Coding of chemosensory information - 1"

    Chair: Nick Strausfeld

    09.00-10.00 S. Sachse

    10.00-11.00 M. Stopfer

    11.00-11.30 COFFEE

    11.30-12.30 T. Christensen

    MONDAY AFTERNOON

    "Coding of chemosensory information - 2"

    Chair: John Hildebrand

    15.00-16.00 B. Berg

    16.00-16.30 COFFEE

    16.30-16.45 G. Galizia (no. 10)

    16.45-17.00 M. Carlsson (no. 4)


    September 25

    TUESDAY MORNING

    Chair: Hanna Mustaparta

    "Coding of chemosensory information - 3"

    09.15-09.30 H. Skiri (no. 27)

    09.30-09.45 C. Gadenne (no. 32)

    09.45-10.15 Poster viewing: no. 2, 3, 11, 12, 14

    10.15-11.30 COFFEE and DATA BLITZ

    TUESDAY AFTERNOON

    BOAT EXCURSION


    September 26

    WEDNESDAY MORNING

    "Plasticity of olfactory systems"

    Chair: Nick Strausfeld

    08.45-09.45 C. Derby

    09.45-10.45 B. Smith

    10.45-11.05 COFFEE

    11.05-12.05 T. Zars

    12.05-12.40 Poster viewing: no. 1, 8, 18, 30, 33, 34 (these are the posters relevant to the following Chemical Ecology Session) and posters 6,7.

    WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON

    "Chemical Ecology"

    Chair: Bill Hansson

    14.20-15.20 T. Baker

    15.20-16.20 M. Stensmyr

    16.20-16.40 COFFEE

    16.40-17.40 E. Staedler

    17.40-18.30 DATA BLITZ


    September 27

    THURSDAY MORNING

    "Olfaction in Drosophila: from receptors to the antennal lobe - 1"

    Chair: Marien De Bryune

    09.00-10.00 A. Steinbrecht

    10.00-11.00 K. Stoertkuhl

    11.00-11.30 COFFEE

    11.30-12.30 K. Scott

    THURSDAY AFTERNOON

    "Olfaction in Drosophila: from receptors to the antennal lobe - 2"

    Chair: Dick Vogt

    14.45-15.45 L. Vosshall

    15.45-16.45 V. Rodrigues

    16.45-17.35 COFFEE and open discussion on receptor mechanisms and plasticity


    September 28

    FRIDAY MORNING

    "Olfactory basis of Insect/Plant interaction"

    Chair: John Hildebrand

    08.45-09.45 R. Raguso

    09.45-10.45 W. Mechaber

    10.45-11.05 COFFEE

    11.05-11.20 D. Plepys (no. 23)

    11.20-11.35 J. Dickens (no. 9)

    11.35-12.35 M. Larsson


    Copyright © ESITO 2001

    Last updated: June 25, 2001